Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

EDGE Past Schedules

Spring 2022 - Organized by Andrea Sweigart and Kelly Dyer

Date

Speaker

1/28/22

Vanessa Raditz, Geography

2/4/22

Megan Meany, Genetics

2/11/22

Inam Jameel, Genetics

2/18/22

No EDGE, ILS recruitment

2/25/22

Dustin Dial, Entomology

3/4/22

Ben Luttinen, Genetics

3/11/22

No EDGE, Spring Break

3/18/22

Alex Sotola, Genetics

3/25/22

No EDGE, SEEPEG Annual Meeting

4/1/22

Nia Keyes-Scott, Entomology

4/8/22

Mia Rochford, Plant Biology

4/15/22

Philip Bentz, Plant Biology

4/22/22

Philip Brailey-Jones, Genetics

4/29/22

Makenzie Whitener, Genetics

Fall 2021 - Organized by Mike White and Kaixiong Ye

Date

Speaker

8/20/21

Evolution & Ecology ILS Welcome Event

8/27/21

Carmen Blubaugh, Department of Entomology

9/3/21

Aaron Alcala, Department of Genetics

9/10/21

Ran Zhou, Department of Genetics

9/17/21

Ahvi Potticary, Department of Entomology

9/24/21

Megan DeMarche, Department of Plant Biology

10/1/21

Daniel Shaw, Department of Genetics

10/8/21

Moria Robinson, Department of Entomology, Michigan State University

10/15/21

Adam Hannon-Hatfield, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

10/22/21

Screening of "Can We Talk? Difficult Conversations with Underrepresented People of Color: Sense of Belonging and Obstacles to STEM Fields" with the filmmaker, Dr. Kendall Moore.

10/29/21

No EDGE, Fall break

11/5/21

Sam Mantel, Department of Genetics

11/12/21

Nan Yao, Department of Genetics

 

Spring 2021 - Organized by Kelly Dyer and Andrea Sweigart

Date

Speaker

1/15/21

No EDGE - ILS Recruitment

1/22/21

Happy Hour (via Zoom)

1/29/21

Raven Bier, Savannah River Ecology Lab

2/5/21

Elena Hamann, Department of Genetics

2/12/21

No EDGE - ILS Recruitment

2/19/21

Olivia Smith, Department of Entomology

2/26/21

Sara Heisel, Washington University, Department of Biological Anthropology

3/5/21

Theresa Miorin (UGA Genetics) and Brandon Turner (UNC Charlotte)

3/12/21

No EDGE - Instructional Break

3/19/21

Rick Field, Department of Genetics

3/26/21

Emily Dittmar, Department of Plant Biology

4/2/21

Margot Popecki, Department of Genetics

4/9/21

Samantha Bock, Odum School of Ecology

4/16/21

Cristina Portales Reyes, Department of Plant Biology

4/23/21

Gabbie Sandstedt, Department of Genetics

4/30/21

Rachel MacTavish, Department of Genetics

 

Fall 2020 - Organized by Mike White and Kaixiong Ye

Date

Speaker

8/28/20

Jonathan Arnold, Department of Genetics

9/4/20

Kristen Nolting, Department of Plant Biology

9/11/20

Horace Zeng, Department of Entomology

9/18/20

Alex Sotola, Department of Genetics

9/25/20

Rachel Ann Perez-Udell, Department of Plant Biology

10/2/20

Shunhua Han, Institute of Bioinformatics

10/9/20

Meredith Zettlemoyer, Department of Plant Biology

10/16/20

Matt Farnitano, Department of Genetics

10/23/20

Jacque Pena, Department of Plant Biology

10/30/20

No EDGE, Fall Break

11/6/20

Yelena Pacheco, Department of Plant Biology

11/13/20

Shivangi Nath, Department of Genetics

11/20/20

Carissa Gilliland, Department of Entomology

 

Spring 2020 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

1/10/20

Happy Hour at Little Kings

1/17/20

Jessica Barb, Departments of Plant Biology and Crop and Soil Sciences

1/24/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

1/31/20

No EDGE - IPS recruiting & Ecology Graduate Student Symposium

2/7/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

2/14/20

Sam Arsenault, Department of Entomology

2/21/20

Megan Peterson, Department of Plant Biology

2/28/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

3/6/20

Jessica Kissinger, Department of Genetics

3/13/20

No EDGE - Spring Break

3/20/20

Amanda Meier, Department of Entomology

3/27/20

Shivangi Nath, Department of Genetics

4/3/20

Yelena Pacheko, Department of Plant Biology

4/10/20

Kelly Petersen, Odum School of Ecology

4/17/20

Karen Bobier, Department of Genetics

4/24/20

Dustin Dial, Department of Entomology

 

Fall 2019 - Organized by Mike White

Date

Speaker

8/23/19

Happy Hour at Little Kings

8/30/19

Max Barnhart, Plant Biology

9/6/19

Joseph O'Brien, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

9/13/19

Todd Pierson, University of Nevada Reno and Savannah River Ecology Lab

9/20/19

Andrius Dagilis, University of North Carolina

9/27/19

Anny Chung, Plant Biology

10/4/19

SEPEEG at Clemson

10/11/19

Eduardo Scopel, Institute of Bioinformatics

10/18/19

Liliana Salvador, Infectious Diseases and Bioinformatics

10/25/19

Kaylee Arnold, Ecology

11/1/19

Fall break

11/8/19

Sam Mantel, Genetics

11/15/19

Jingqi Zhou, Genetics

11/22/19

Alice Shanfelter, Genetics

11/29/19

Thanksgiving break

 

Spring 2019 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

 Date

Speaker

1/11/19

Happy Hour at Little Kings

1/18/19

ILS Recruitment - No EDGE

1/25/19

Ecology Grad student symposium - No EDGE

2/1/19

IPS Recruitment - No EDGE

2/8/19

ILS Recruitment - No EDGE

2/15/19

Yin Wang, Entomology

2/22/19

Michelle Ziadie, Genetics

3/1/19

Max Farrell, Ecology

3/8/19

Jen Moss (Mississippi State)

3/15/19

Spring Break - No EDGE

3/22/19

Tom Pendergast, Crop & Soil Sciences

3/29/19

Alex Marand, Genetics

4/5/19

Trish Moore, Entomology

4/12/19

Derek Denney, Plant Biology

4/19/19

Emily Dittmar, Plant Biology

4/26/19

Guilherme Dias, Genetics

 

Fall 2018 - Organized by Andrea Sweigart

 Date

Speaker

8/24/18

ILS Ecology & Evolution IG Welcome at Little Kings

8/31/18

Jordan Bemmels, Genetics/Ecology

9/7/18

Shunhua Han, Genetics

9/14/18

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

9/21/18

Sara Heisel, Ecology

9/28/18

Ana Bento, Ecology

10/5/18

No EDGE due to SEPEEG

10/12/18

Craig McClain, LUMCON (JPW host)

10/19/18

Gabbie Sandstedt, Genetics

10/26/18

Fall break

11/2/18

Cancelled

11/9/18

Paul Ginsberg, Genetics

11/16/18

Shivangi Nath, Genetics

11/23/18

Thanksgiving break

11/30/18

Aaron Alcala, Genetics

 

Spring 2018 - Organized by Kevin Vogel

 Date

Speaker

1/12/18

 

1/19/18

Karen Bobier, Genetics

1/26/18

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/2/18

Amanda Shaver, Genetics

2/9/18

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/16/18

Jenna Hamlin - Plant Biology

2/23/18

Amanda Rugenski, Ecology

3/2/18

Germain Chevignon, Entomology

3/9/18

Matt Herron, Georgia Tech

3/16/18

No EDGE - Spring Break

3/23/18

Sam Arsenault, Entomology

3/30/18

Kara Ann Tinkler, Microbiology

4/6/18

Sam Mantel, Genetics

4/13/18

Kerri Miazgowicz, Infectious Disease

4/20/18

Kelsey Coffman, Entomology

 

Fall 2017 - Organized By Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

8/18/17

Happy Hour at Little Kings

8/25/17

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

9/1/17

Kevin Vogel, Entomology

9/8/17

Emily Dittmar, Plant Biology

9/15/17

Ellen Martinson, Entomology

9/22/17

Kip Lacy, Entomology

9/29/17

Ruby Harrison, Entomology

10/6/17

Vince Martinson, Entomology

10/13/17

Natalia J Bayona-Vásquez, Environmental Health Science

10/20/17

No EDGE - SEPEEG (sepeeg.web.unc.edu)

10/27/17

No EDGE - Fall Break

11/3/17

Dave Hall, Genetics

11/10/17

Ash Pathak, Infectious Disease

11/17/17

Christoph Haag, CNRS, Montpellier

11/24/17

No EDGE - Thanksgiving

12/1/17

Mike White, Genetics

 

Spring 2017 - Organized by Shu-Mei Chang and Kathrin Stanger-Hall

 Date

Speaker

1/6/17

No EDGE talk - social at Little Kings, 4:30 pm

1/13/17

Rachel Kerwin, Genetics

1/20/17

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

1/27/17

Sandra Correa, Ecology/Genetics

2/3/17

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/10/17

Dorothy Christopher, Plant Biology

2/17/17

Stacy Krueger-Hadfield, University of Alabama at Birmingham

2/24/17

Nick Colvard, Northeastern University

3/3/17

Ashley Rea, Plant Biology

3/10/17

No EDGE - Spring break

3/17/17

Bret Boyd, Entomology

3/24/17

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

3/31/17

Lauren Easerman, Plant Biology

4/7/17

Amanda Shaver, Genetics -- Cancelled

4/14/17

Rishi Masalia, Plant Biology

4/21/17

Alice Shanfelter, Genetics

4/28/17

Michelle Ziadie, Genetics

 

Fall 2016 - Organized by John Wares

 Date

Speaker

8/19/16

No EDGE talk - social at Little Kings, 430 pm

8/26/16

John Schramski, Engineering

9/2/16

John Wares, Genetics/Ecology

9/9/16

Courtney Murdock, Ecology

9/16/16

Andrew Park, Ecology

9/23/16

NO EDGE, Jim Porter retirement

9/30/16

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology

10/7/16

Kelly Dyer, Genetics

10/14/16

Tish Yager, Marine Sciences

10/21/16

No EDGE, SEPEEG weekend

10/28/16

Chris Smith, Willamette (hosted by Jim Leebens-Mack)

11/4/16

CANCELLED

11/11/16

THE FABULOUS NICK BATORA (Genetics)

11/18/16

Graham Reynolds, UNC Asheville

12/2/16

CANCELLED

 

Spring 2016 - Organized by Jill Anderson and Mike White

 Date

Speaker

1/15/16

Happy hour at Little Kings (at 4:30 pm)

1/22/16

ILS recruitment - No EDGE

1/29/16

Chad Niederhuth, Genetics

2/5/16

Dave Hall, Genetics

2/12/16

ILS recruitment - No EDGE

2/19/16

Krista Capps, Ecology

2/26/16

Scott Jackson, Crop and Soil Sciences

3/4/16

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

3/11/16

Spring Break - No EDGE

3/18/16

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

3/25/16

Jessica Stephens, Plant Biology

4/1/16

C.J. Tsai, Genetics

4/8/16

Kelly Lane, Genetics

4/15/16

Mike McEachern, Genetics

4/22/16

Katie Pieper, Genetics

4/29/16

Natarajan Kannan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Fall 2015 - Organized by Kelly Dyer and Andrea Sweigart

Date

Speaker

8/21/15

Happy hour at Little Kings (at 4:30 pm)

8/28/15

John Schramski, Engineering

9/4/15

Art Edison, Biochemistry and Genetics

9/11/15

Pej Rohani, Ecology

9/18/15

Katie Putney, Plant Biology

9/25/15

Lauren Eserman, Plant Biology

10/2/15

Adam Bewick, Genetics

10/9/15

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

10/16/15

Sandra Correa, Ecology

10/23/15

SEPEEG hosted by UGA - No EDGE

10/30/15

Fall break - No EDGE

11/6/15

Stephen Spear, The Orianne Society

11/13/15

Susana Wadgymar, Genetics

11/20/15

Kelsey Coffman, Entomology

11/27/15

Thanksgiving break - No EDGE

12/4/15

Matt Zuellig, Genetics

12/11/15

Pilar Haye, Universidad Católica del Norte - Coquimbo

 

Spring 2015 - Organized by Gaelen Burke and Kevin Vogel

 Date

Speaker

1/9/15

Katie Pieper, Genetics

1/16/15

Alex Harkess, Plant Biology

1/23/15

Tommy McElrath, Entomology

1/30/15

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

2/6/15

Megan Behringer, Genetics / ILS recruitment

2/13/15

Clare Scott, Univ of Alabama

2/20/15

Caitlin Conn, Genetics / ILS recruitment

2/27/15

Carlos Infante, Genetics

3/6/15

 

3/13/15

No EDGE. Spring Break

3/20/15

Nick Batora, Genetics

3/27/15

Kerri Coon, Entomology

4/3/15

Caitlin Ishibashi, Plant Biology - cancelled

4/10/15

Ranjani Namasivayam, CTEGD

4/17/15

John Wares, Genetics

4/24/15

Ashley Duxbury, Entomology

 

Fall 2014 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker             

8/22/14

Shu-Mei Chang, Plant Biology

8/29/14

Adam Greer, Engineering

9/5/14

Gaelen Burke, Entomology

9/12/14

Greg Moyer, USFWS

9/19/14

Katie Bockrath, Genetics

9/26/14

Katie Putney, Plant Biology

10/3/14

Kevin Vogel, Entomology

10/10/14

Eileen Roy-Zokan, Genetics

10/17/14

Carrie Keogh, Ecology

10/24/14

No EDGE. SEPEEG meeting

10/31/14

No EDGE. Fall Break

11/7/14

Brendan Hunt, Entomology

11/14/14

Kyle Benowitz, Genetics

11/21/14

Erik Goolsby, Plant Biology

11/28/14

No EDGE. Thanksgiving Break

12/5/14

Nick Arthur, Genetics

 

Spring 2014 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

Date

Speaker

1/10/14

no speaker due to faculty recruitment

1/17/14

no speaker due to faculty recruitment

1/24/14

Louisa Staton, Genetics

1/31/14

Kerin Bentley, Genetics

2/7/14

Judith Mank, UCL    (ILS Recruitment)

2/14/14

 No meeting        (ILS Recruitment)

2/21/14

Matt Zuellig, Genetics

2/28/14

Adam Bewick, Plant Biology

3/7/14

Emily Weigel, Michigan State University

3/14/14

No meeting - Spring Break

3/21/21

Erin Coughlin, Ecology

3/28/14

Alex Harkness, Plant Biology

4/4/14

Megan Behringer, Genetics

4/11/14

Chase Mason, Plant Biology

4/18/14

Jessica Stephens, Plant Biology

4/25/14

Trish Moore, Entomology

5/2/14

Mary Rougeau, Genetics

 

Fall 2013 - Organized by John Wares

Date

Speaker

8/23/13

Paul Schliekelman, Statistics

8/30/13

no talk scheduled

9/6/13

Dave Hall, Genetics

9/13/13

Nathan Bailey, University of St. Andrews

9/20/13

Josh Reece, Valdosta State

9/27/13

Paula Pappalardo, Ecology/Genetics

10/4/13

Christine Ewers, Genetics

10/11/13

Cancelled

10/18/13

Cancelled

10/25/13

Emily Lankau, scientific consultant

11/1/13

Fall Break

11/8/13

Brian Shamblin, Warnell

11/15/13

Jim Hamrick, Plant Biology

 

Spring 2013 - Organized by Andrea Sweigart

 Date

Speaker

1/11/13

Chase Mason, Plant Biology

1/18/13

Paola Barriga, University of Arkansas

1/25/13

Jonathan Corbi, Plant Biology

2/1/13

No meeting, Genetics graduate recruitment

2/8/13

Cheryl Pinzone, Genetics

2/15/13

Bud Freeman, GA Museum of Nat History, Ecology

2/22/13

Carlos Infante, Genetics

3/1/13

Caitlin Conn, Genetics

3/8/13

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

3/15/13

Spring Break

3/22/13

Colin Meiklejohn, Indiana University, Biology

3/29/13

Anna Joy Lehmicke, Warnell

4/5/13

Christine Ewers, Genetics

4/12/13

Kimmy Kellett, Ecology

4/19/13

Daniel Keymer, Plant Biology

4/26/13

Jenna Hamlin, Genetics

 

Fall 2012 - Organized by Rick Lankau

Date

Speaker

8/17/2012

Royal Peasant happy hour

8/24/12

Becky Shirk, Plant Biology

8/31/12

Stephanie Pearl, Plant Biology

9/7/12

Allen Moore, Genetics

9/14/12

Rich Shefferson, Ecology

9/21/12

Nick DiRienzo, UC Davis Animal Behavior

9/28/12

Aiko Iwata, CAGT/PBGG

10/5/12

Sarah Budishak, Ecology

10/12/12

no meeting, SEPEEG conference

10/19/12

Sarah Sander, Genetics

10/26/12

Fall Break

11/2/12

Adam Rivers, Marine Science

11/9/12

Amanda Kenney, Genetics

11/16/12

Joan West, Genetics

11/23/12

Thanksgiving

11/30/12

Daniel Streicker, Ecology

 

Spring 2012 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

1/13/2012

Jared Lee, Genetics

1/20/2012

No meeting, Ecology and ILS graduate recruitment

1/27/2012

Jessica Hoffman, Genetics *Room C114 Life Sciences*

2/3/2012

No meeting, Genetics graduate recruitment

2/10/2012

Amanda Kenney, Genetics

2/17/2012

Cesar Ribiero, Genetics

2/24/2012

Michael Yabsley, Forestry and Natural Resources

3/2/2012

John Finger, Environmental Health Science

3/9/2012

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

3/16/2012

Spring Break. Special meeting: CJ Tsai, Genetics

3/23/2012

Anna McKee, Environmental Health Science

3/30/2012

Kerin Bentley, Genetics

4/6/2012

Shu-Mei Chang, Plant Sciences

4/13/2012

Vanessa Ezenwa, Ecology & Infectious Diseases

4/20/2012

Guo-Qi Chen, Genetics

4/27/2012

Amanda Brothers, Genetics

 

Fall 2011 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

Date

Speaker

8/19/2011

 Happy hour

8/26/2011

 Russell Malmberg, Plant Biology

9/2/2011

 John Drake, Ecology

9/9/2011

 Kamal Ghandi, Forestry

9/16/2011

 Jena Chojnowski, Genetics

9/23/2011

 Annette Hynes, Marine Sciences Cancelled

9/30/2011

 Haiwei Luo, Marine Sciences

10/7/2011

 Subhash Rajpurohit, Genetics

10/14/2011

 Richard Lankau, Plant Biology

10/21/2011

 SEPEEG meeting in North Carolina

10/28/2011

 Fall break

11/4/2011

 Anji Ballerini, Genetics

11/11/2011

 Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology

11/18/2011

 Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman, Forestry

11/25/2011

 Thanksgiving break

12/2/2011

 Rich Shefferson, Ecology

12/7/2011

 (reading day)

 

 Spring 2011

 Date

Speaker

1/14/2011

 Jared Lee, Genetics

1/21/2011

 Lindsey Tuominen, Genetics

1/28/2011

 No edge - grad recruitment activities

2/4/2011

 No edge - Vitousek talk in Ecology

2/11/2011

 Barbara Han, Ecology

2/18/2011

 JP Schmidt, Ecology & Marine Sciences

2/25/2011

 Sarah Budischak, Ecology

3/4/2011

 Tim Shaw, Bioinformatics

3/11/2011

 Su Yee, Entomology

3/18/2011

 SPRING BREAK

3/25/2011

 Heather Barton, Ecology

4/1/2011

 Charles Cowden, Ecology

4/8/2011

 Sarah Sander, Genetics

4/15/2011

 Paul Schliekelman, Statistics & Genetics

4/22/2011

 Dave Hall, Genetics

4/29/2011

 Adam Bewick, McMaster University

 

Fall 2010

Date

Speaker

8/27/10

 No speaker: Happy hour at Aromas

 9/3/10

 David Hall, Genetics

 9/10/10

 Evan Staton, Genetics

 9/17/10

 Jason Perry, Engineering

 9/24/10

 Michael McKain, Plant Biology

 10/1/10

 Eileen Roy, Genetics

 10/8/10

 NO MEETING - SEPEEG

 10/15/10

 Richard Hall, Ecology

 10/22/10

Kathrin Stanger-Hall, Plant Biology

 10/29/10

FALL BREAK

 11/5/10

 Mark Fisher, Genetics

 11/12/10

 Sonia Altizer, Ecology

 11/19/10

 Kerry Oliver, Entomology

 11/26/10

 THANKSGIVING

 12/3/10

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

 

Spring 2010

Date

Speaker

 1/15/10

 Jared Lee, Genetics

 1/22/10

 Kerin Bentley, Genetics

 1/29/10

 No meeting: Genetics/Ecology recruitment.

 2/5/10

 Mike Arnold, Genetics

 2/12/10

 Hassan Mansour, Genetics CANCELLED

 2/19/10

 Mark Fisher, Genetics

 2/26/10

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

 3/5/10

 Emily Peeden, Genetics

 3/12/10

 No meeting: Spring Break

 3/19/10

 Kelly Dyer, Genetics

 3/26/10

 Cheryl Pinzone, Genetics

 4/2/10

 Carlos Infante, Genetics

 4/9/10

 Jake Moorad, Genetics

 4/16/10

 Joan West, Genetics

 4/23/10

 Jessie Kissinger, Genetics

 4/30/10

 No meeting: Furlough Day

 

Fall 2009

Date

Speaker

 8/21/09

 Andrew Park, Ecology and Infectious Disease

 8/28/09

 John Maerz, Forestry

 9/4/09

 John Wares, Genetics

 9/11/09

 Jonathan Arnold, Genetics

 9/25/09

 John Drake, Ecology

 10/2/09

 Chip Small, Ecology

 10/9/09

 Gina Baucom, Genetics

10/16/09

 Louisa Carter, Genetics

10/23/09

 SEEPAGE meeting

10/30/09

No meeting: Furlough Day

 11/6/09

 Jeb Byers, Ecology

11/13/09

 Rich Shefferson, Ecology

11/20/09

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

11/27/09

 No meeting: Thanksgiving

 12/4/09

 Daniel Promislow

12/11/09

 Christina Zakas, Genetics

Support Genetics at UGA

Thank you for your support to the Genetics Department and the University of Georgia. Contributions from alumni and friends are critical to maintaining our core missions of teaching and research. Gifts are tax deductible.

Click here to learn more

Every dollar contributed to the department has a direct impact on our students and faculty.